VisasRussian visa

			Russian Visa

Russian Visa

Live help:
US permanent resident?
Tourist visa
Business visa
Business visa
up to 3 yearsrequired
Private visa
Private visa
up to 3 yearsrequired
Student visa
Work visa
Humanitarian visa
Please upload all supporting documents requested below. These are required to allow us to process your visa application form in order for you to sign the original. Please contact us if you have any questions.

Fill out Russian tourist visa application form online

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

Russian visa application form. Upon order completion, please download, print and sign Russia visa application, prepared by our system under your account. Russian visa application form. Completed application form for Russia will be prepared within 5 business hours of order submission, and emailed to you to download, print and sign.
Original, signed United States passport valid for at least 6 months from date of departure from the Russian Federation.
Passport-type photograph: 1
Tourist Voucher(Invitation). Copy of tourist voucher (invitation) issued by tourist company or hotel in Russia approved by the Ministry of Tourism. Please upload a copy to your profile. For MULTIPLE ENTRY requests, an ORIGINAL document is required.
Name Change. If there was a name change after or at the time of Naturalization, the applicant should provide copies of the Name Change Application, Name Change Deed, and the Court Order for the name change.
Double entry letter. For double entry, a letter from the applicant addressed to the "Embassy of Russia, Visa Section" explaining how, when, and where you will enter and exit the country each time.
Copies of passport and invitation. Please, upload the copies of your passport and invitation to your profile.
Documents for minors. Please, upload the copies of the information pages of parents/guardians' passports.
Supplemental Form. A completed Russia tourist visa supplemental form. This form is available here.
Cover Letter. A cover letter addressed to the Consulate General of the Russian Federation. A sample of the cover letter can be found here.
Additional requirements for applicants born in the former USSR or Russia
Applicants MUST submit the following documents:

•Copy of USSR passport with a stamp stating you left for “permanent residence abroad”, dated prior to February 6, 1992;

•Or a copy of a “Visa to Israel” issued prior to February 6, 1992;

•Or a copy of a Certificate of Naturalization issued prior to 1996;

•Or a document confirming the renunciation of your Russian citizenship;

•Or a copy of the main pages of a passport of a former USSR state, issued after February 1992;

•Or a written statement of explanation, in the case that you have no documentation.

In accordance with Russian law, visas can not be issued to Russian citizens with expired passports. We remind you that in accordance to Article 12 of Russian Law “On citizenship of the Russian Federation”, children born to two parents who are Russian citizens, automatically gain Russian citizenship, regardless of the place of birth. In this case visas are not issued, and they must apply for Russian citizenship, or have their information written into the passport of one of their parents, or obtain a Russian passport.If applying for a minor, please provide a copy of their Birth Certificate, in which it is evident that at least of the parents is not a citizen of the Russian Federation.

The embassy may request additional documents and a personal interview at their discretion.

Additional required documents for minors

Birth certificate. A copy of the applicant's birth certificate.

Letter of consent. A notarized letter of consent signed by both parents, specifying who will be traveling with the child and authorizing the Consulate to issue a visa to the child.

Parents' passport copies. A copy of the information pages of both parents' signed passports.

Passport MUST contain at least two blank visa pages and be valid for at least 6 months beyond the validity of the requested visa.

Russian tourist visa applications are accepted only within 90 days of the proposed entry date to Russia. Please apply only within 90 days of the date of travel.

Russian tourist visa fees for citizens of United States

  • Validity: up to 1 month
  • Processing: 3 business days
  • Total cost:
  • Validity: up to 1 month
  • Processing: 3 business days
  • Total cost:
  • Validity: up to 3 years
  • Processing: 10 business days
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in Russia: 30 days Russia visa help

Invitations for tourist visa to Russia for citizens of United States

Invitation type Processing time Cost
Russian Tourist Visa Invitation - Single entry Same day 50.00
Russian Tourist Visa Invitation - Double entry Same day 50.00
Russian Tourist Visa Invitation - Multiple entry Same day 50.00
Maximum stay in Russia: 30 days Russia visa help
Credit card
Russian visa for citizens of United States is required. For more information please contact the nearest Russian embassy.
@VisaHQ were easy to deal with in getting my #Russian visa completed. Certainly will deal with them in the future.
Profile images
Brian Flannery on Twitter
Planning a trip? This website just saved me a TON of time and research. One click and I know if I need a visa.
Profile images
Stefanie Geoghegan on Twitter
I use @VisaHQ for all of my #Visa & #Passport travel needs - You should, too! Reliable, speedy, communicative.
Profile images
Christopher Hibma on Twitter
Washington, DC
New York, NY
Houston, TX
San Francisco, CA
Los Angeles, CA
Chicago, IL