VisaHQ.com VisasRussian visa
Apply online
Mail documents We prepare your documents and application
Receive visas Submit application in person
VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of Russia. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to Russia and charges a service fee. Russian visas might also be obtained directly from Consulate at the lower cost of government fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video


			Russian Visa

Russian visa

Live help:
800-345-6541800-345-6541
US permanent resident?
Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required
Business visa
up to 3 yearsrequired
Private visa
required
Private visa
up to 3 yearsrequired
Student visa
required
Work visa
required
Humanitarian visa
required
Please upload all supporting documents requested below. These are required to allow us to process your visa application form in order for you to sign the original. Please contact us if you have any questions.

Fill out Russian tourist visa application form online

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
Original, signed United States of America passport valid for at least 6 months from date of departure from the Russian Federation.
b
Passport-type photograph: 1
c
Tourist Voucher (Invitation). Copy of tourist voucher (invitation) issued by tourist company or hotel in Russia approved by the Ministry of Tourism. Please upload a copy to your profile. Not required if ordering an invitation through VisaHQ.
d
Double entry letter. For double entry, a letter from the applicant addressed to the "Embassy of Russia, Visa Section" explaining how, when, and where you will enter and exit the country each time.
Additional required documents for applicants with name change

Name Change Application. A copy of the Name Change Application.

Name Change Deed. A copy of the Name Change Deed.

Court Order. A copy of the Court Order for the name change.

Marriage Certificate A copy of the Marriage Certificate, if applicable.
Additional requirements for applicants born in the former USSR or Russia
Applicants MUST submit the following documents:

•Copy of USSR passport with a stamp stating you left for “permanent residence abroad”, dated prior to February 6, 1992;

•Or a copy of a “Visa to Israel” issued prior to February 6, 1992;

•Or a copy of a Certificate of Naturalization issued prior to 1996;

•Or a document confirming the renunciation of your Russian citizenship;

•Or a copy of the main pages of a passport of a former USSR state, issued after February 1992;

•Or a written statement of explanation, in the case that you have no documentation.

In accordance with Russian law, visas can not be issued to Russian citizens with expired passports. We remind you that in accordance to Article 12 of Russian Law “On citizenship of the Russian Federation”, children born to two parents who are Russian citizens, automatically gain Russian citizenship, regardless of the place of birth. In this case visas are not issued, and they must apply for Russian citizenship, or have their information written into the passport of one of their parents, or obtain a Russian passport.If applying for a minor, please provide a copy of their Birth Certificate, in which it is evident that at least of the parents is not a citizen of the Russian Federation.

The embassy may request additional documents and a personal interview at their discretion.


Additional required documents for minors

Birth certificate. A copy of the applicant's birth certificate.

Letter of consent. A notarized letter of consent signed by both parents, specifying who will be traveling with the child and authorizing the Consulate to issue a visa to the child.

Parents' passport copies. A copy of the information pages of both parents' signed passports.


Passport MUST contain at least two blank visa pages and be valid for at least 6 months beyond the validity of the requested visa.

Russian tourist visa applications are accepted only within 90 days of the proposed entry date to Russia. Please apply only within 90 days of the date of travel.

Russian tourist visa fees for citizens of United States of America

  • Validity: up to 1 month
  • Processing: 3-5 business days
  • Total cost:
  • Validity: up to 1 month
  • Processing: 3-5 business days
  • Total cost:
  • Validity: up to 3 years
  • Processing: 15-20 business days
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in Russia: 30 days Russia visa help

Invitations for tourist visa to Russia for citizens of United States of America

Invitation type Processing time Cost
Russian Tourist Visa Invitation - Single entry Same day 50.00
Russian Tourist Visa Invitation - Double entry Same day 50.00
Russian Tourist Visa Invitation - Multiple entry Same day 50.00
Maximum stay in Russia: 30 days Russia visa help
Credit card
Russian visa for citizens of United States of America is required. For more information please contact the nearest Russian embassy.
@VisaHQ were easy to deal with in getting my #Russian visa completed. Certainly will deal with them in the future.
Profile images
Brian Flannery on Twitter
Just had a great phone chat with @visaHQ. I'll def be using their service for my Russian application. Thanks!
Profile images
Brett Armstrong on Twitter
Thanks @VisaHQ & @xcomglobal for making our time in Russia go smoothly!!
Profile images
jessa on Twitter
Washington, DC
New York, NY
Houston, TX
San Francisco, CA
Los Angeles, CA
Chicago, IL