VisaHQ.com > Visas > Russian visa

			Russian Visa

Russian Visa

Live help:
800-345-6541
US permanent resident?
Tourist visa
required
Tourist visa
up to 3 yearsrequired
Business visa
required
Business visa
up to 3 yearsrequired
Private visa
required
Private visa
up to 3 yearsrequired
Student visa
required
Work visa
required
Humanitarian visa
required
VeraSafe Security Seal

Fill out Russian tourist visa application form online

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
Russian visa application form. Upon order completion, please download, print and sign Russia visa application, prepared by our system under your account.
b
Original, signed United States passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.
c
Passport-type photograph: 1
d
Itinerary. For double or multiple entry requests you must submit a copy of your e-ticket or confirmed itinerary showing more than one entry into Russia.
e
Tourist Voucher (Invitation). Copy of tourist voucher (invitation) issued by tourist company or hotel in Russia approved by the Ministry of Tourism.
Additional requirements for applicants born in the former USSR or Russia
Applicants MUST submit the following documents:

Evidence of emigration. Copy of old passport and stamps showing date of emigration. If applicant emigrated on a parent's passport, then parents’ emigration papers must be submitted, including copies of passport pages showing the children included in their passport.
Naturalization Certificate. A copy of the applicant's Naturalization Certificate.
Renunciation Certificate. Certificate of Renunciation of Citizenship from the Russian Embassy (if available).

The embassy may request additional documents and a personal interview, at their discretion.

Additional required documents for minors traveling without parent
Birth certificate. A copy of the applicant's birth certificate.
Letter of consent. A notarized letter of consent signed by both parents, specifying who will be traveling with the child and authorizing the Consulate to issue a visa to the child.
Parents' passport copies. A copy of the information pages of both parents' signed passports.


Passport MUST contain at least two blank visa pages and be valid for at least 6 months beyond the validity of the requested visa.

Russian tourist visa applications are accepted only within 90 days of the proposed entry date to Russia. Please apply only within 90 days of the date of travel.

Additional requirements for applicants born in the former USSR or Russia
Applicants MUST submit the following documents:

Evidence of emigration. Copy of old passport and stamps showing date of emigration. If applicant emigrated on a parent's passport, then parents’ emigration papers must be submitted, including copies of passport pages showing the children included in their passport.
Naturalization Certificate. A copy of the applicant's Naturalization Certificate.
Renunciation Certificate. Certificate of Renunciation of Citizenship from the Russian Embassy (if available).

The embassy may request additional documents and a personal interview, at their discretion.

Additional required documents for minors under 18 traveling without parent
Birth certificate. A copy of the applicant's birth certificate.
Letter of consent. A notarized letter of consent signed by both parents, specifying who will be traveling with the child and authorizing the Consulate to issue a visa to the child.
Parents' passport copies. A copy of the information pages of both parents' signed passports.


Passport MUST contain at least two blank visa pages and be valid for at least 6 months beyond the validity of the requested visa.

Russian tourist visa applications are accepted only within 90 days of the proposed entry date to Russia. Please apply only within 90 days of the date of travel.

Unfortunately, we are unable to provide invitations to Crimea (former Ukraine) at this time.

Russian tourist visa fees for citizens of United States

  • Validity: up to 30 days
  • Processing: 7-10 business days
  • Total cost:
  • Validity: up to 30 days
  • Processing: 7-10 business days
  • Total cost:

Invitations for tourist visa to Russia for citizens of United States

Invitation type Processing time Cost
Russian Tourist Visa Invitation - Single entry Same day 49.95
Russian Tourist Visa Invitation - Double entry Same day 49.95
Maximum stay in Russia: 30 days Russia visa help
Group discount Russia visa help
Credit card
Russian visa for citizens of United States is required. For more information please contact the nearest Russian embassy.
Passport back in my hands with a whole lot of visas in it. Pretty awesome service from @visahq. Highly recommended.
Warwick Poole on Twitter
@VisaHQ Thanks for my 3 visas! If you ever want me to recommend visahq or mention something online about you guys, I will.
Ricky Cain on Twitter
I use @VisaHQ for all of my #Visa & #Passport travel needs - You should, too! Reliable, speedy, communicative.
Christopher Hibma on Twitter
Washington, DC
New York, NY
Houston, TX
San Francisco, CA